Wednesday, December 7, 2022
spot_img

BAFTA Film Awards 2021: Full List Of Nominees

- Advertisement -
The 2021 Nominees list for the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) has been released. The movies Nomadland and Rocks lead the nominations for this year with each getting 7 nominations while The Father, Mank, Minari, and Promising Young Woman all got 6 nominations respectively.

BAFTA Film Awards 2021: Full List Of NomineesThe awards will be held at London’s Royal Albert Hall on April 11 without a live audience due to coronavirus restrictions. See the Full list of nominees for BAFTA 2021.
Read also: BAFTA Nominations 2020 Released, Chernobyl Gets 12 Nominations

Best film

  • The Father
  • The Mauritanian
  • Nomadland
  • Promising Young Woman
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

Outstanding British film

  • Calm With Horses
  • The Dig
  • The Father
  • His House
  • Limbo
  • The Mauritanian
  • Mogul Mowgli
  • Promising Young Woman
  • Rocks
  • Saint Maud

Leading actress

  • Bukky Bakray – Rocks
  • Radha Blank – The Forty-Year-Old Version
  • Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
  • Frances McDormand – Nomadland
  • Wunmi Mosaku – His House
  • Alfre Woodard – Clemency

Leading actor

  • Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
  • Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Adarsh Gourav – The White Tiger
  • Sir Anthony Hopkins – The Father
  • Mads Mikkelsen – Another Round
  • Tahar Rahim – The Mauritanian

Supporting actress

Supporting actor

  • Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Barry Keoghan – Calm With Horses
  • Alan Kim – Minari
  • Leslie Odom Jr – One Night In Miami…
  • Clarke Peters – Da 5 Bloods
  • Paul Raci – Sound of Metal

Director

  • Another Round – Thomas Vinterberg
  • Babyteeth – Shannon Murphy
  • Minari – Lee Isaac Chung
  • Nomadland – Chloé Zhao
  • Quo Vadis, Aida? – Jasmila Žbanić
  • Rocks – Sarah Gavron

EE Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)

  • Kingsley Ben-Adir
  • Morfydd Clark
  • Bukky Bakray
  • Ṣọpẹ́ Dìrísù
  • Conrad Khan

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

  • His House – Remi Weekes (writer/director)
  • Limbo – Ben Sharrock (writer/director), Irune Gurtubai (producer)
  • Moffie – Jack Sidey (writer/producer)
  • Rocks – Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson (writers)
  • Saint Maud – Rose Glass (writer/director), Oliver Kassman (producer)

Film not in the English language

  • Another Round
  • Dear Comrades!
  • Les Misérables
  • Minari
  • Quo Vadis, Aida?

Documentary

  • Collective
  • David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet
  • The Dissident
  • My Octopus Teacher
  • The Social Dilemma

Animated film

  • Onward
  • Soul
  • Wolfwalkers

Original screenplay

Adapted screenplay

  • The Dig – Moira Buffini
  • The Father – Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller
  • The Mauritanian – Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani, MB Traven
  • Nomadland – Chloé Zhao
  • The White Tiger – Ramin Bahrani

Original score

  • Mank – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
  • Minari – Emile Mosseri
  • News of the World – James Newton Howard
  • Promising Young Woman – Anthony Willis
  • Soul – Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

Cinematography

  • Judas and the Black Messiah – Sean Bobbitt
  • Mank – Erik Messerschmidt
  • The Mauritanian – Alwin H Küchler
  • News of the World – Dariusz Wolski
  • Nomadland – Joshua James Richards


Costume design

  • Ammonite – Michael O’Connor
  • The Dig – Alice Babidge
  • Emma – Alexandra Byrne
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Ann Roth
  • Mank – Trish Summerville

Editing

  • The Father – Yorgos Lamprinos
  • Nomadland – Chloé Zhao
  • Promising Young Woman – Frédéric Thoraval
  • Sound of Metal – Mikkel EG Nielsen
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Alan Baumgarten

Production design

  • The Dig – Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald
  • The Father – Peter Francis, Cathy Featherstone
  • Mank – Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale
  • News of the World – David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan
  • Rebecca – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

Make-up and hair

Best sound

  • Greyhound – nominees TBC
  • News of the World – Michael Fentum, William Miller, Mike Prestwood Smith, John Pritchett, Oliver Tarney
  • Nomadland – Sergio Diaz, Zach Seivers, M Wolf Snyder
  • Soul – Coya Elliott, Ren Klyce, David Parker
  • Sound of Metal – Jamie Baksht, Nicolas Becker, Phillip Bladh, Carlos Cortes, Michelle Couttolenc

Best special visual effects

  • Greyhound – Pete Bebb, Nathan McGuinness, Sebastian von Overheidt
  • The Midnight Sky – Matt Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, David Watkins
  • Mulan – Sean Faden, Steve Ingram, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury
  • The One and Only Ivan – Santiago Colomo Martinez, Nick Davis, Greg Fisher
  • Tenet – Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley

Best casting

  • Calm With Horses – Shaheen Baig
  • Judas and the Black Messiah – Alexa L Fogel
  • Minari – Julia Kim
  • Promising Young Woman – Lindsay Graham Ahanonu, Mary Vernieu
  • Rocks – Lucy Pardee


British short film

  • Eyelash
  • Lizard
  • Lucky Break
  • Miss Curvy
  • The Present

British short animation

  • The Fire Next Time
  • The Owl and the Pussycat
  • The Song of A Lost Boy

Outstanding Contribution

  • TBC

    Photo Credit: Getty

- Advertisement -

Related Articles

- Advertisement -

Leave a Reply

Stay Connected

13,000FansLike
21,100FollowersFollow
37,000SubscribersSubscribe
- Advertisement -

Latest Articles