Saturday, October 1, 2022
spot_img

2022 BAFTA Awards: Full Winners List Of The 75th Annual British Academy Film Awards

- Advertisement -
The BAFTA Awards were presented on March 13 by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA).

The ceremony at London’s Royal Albert Hall returned to an in-person event after going virtual in 2021 due to the pandemic.

Dune — which went into the ceremony with 11 nominations — dominated the craft categories, winning five awards in total, including for cinematography, special visual effects, sound, original score, and production design. The Power of the Dog, which had eight nominations, won best film and best director.

Also claiming two wins was CODA — for best-supporting actor (Troy Kotsur) and best original screenplay — and West Side Story, for supporting actress (Ariana DeBose) and casting.

The other performance categories went to Will Smith for leading actor in King Richard and, in perhaps the evening’s most unexpected result, Joanna Scanlan for After Love. BAFTA 2022 Award

See the full list of winners below.

Best Film
Belfast
Don’t Look Up
Dune
Licorice Pizza
The Power Of The Dog

Leading Actress
Joanna Scanlan, After Love – WINNER

Lady Gaga, House Of Gucci
Alana Haim, Licorice Pizza
Emilia Jones, CODA
Renate Reinsve, The Worst Person In The World
Tessa Thompson, Passing
READ ALSO: 10 Best Dressed Celebs At The BAFTA 2021 Ceremony

Director
The Power Of The Dog, Jane Campion – WINNER

After Love, Aleem Khan
Drive My Car, Ryûsuke Hamaguchi
Happening, Audrey Diwan
Licorice Pizza, Paul Thomas Anderson
Titane, Julia Ducournau

Leading Actor
Will Smith, King Richard – WINNER

Adeel Akhtar, Ali & Ava
Mahershala Ali, Swan Song
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Power Of The Dog
Leonardo Dicaprio, Don’t Look Up
Stephen Graham, Boiling Point

Animated Film
Encanto – WINNER

Flee
Luca
The Mitchells Vs The Machines

Production Design
Dune, Patrice Vermette, Zsuzsanna Sipos – WINNER
Cyrano, Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
The French Dispatch, Adam Stockhausen, Rena Deangelo
Nightmare Alley, Tamara Deverell, Shane Vieau
West Side Story, Adam Stockhausen, Rena Deangelo

Also Read:  'Do Not Pray For A Man Who Is Good In Bed' - Nollywood Actor Deyemi Okanlawon Drops Relationship Nuggets

Documentary
Summer Of Soul (Or, When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised) – WINNER

Becoming Cousteau
Cow
Flee
The Rescue

Original Screenplay
Licorice Pizza, Paul Thomas Anderson – WINNER

Being The Ricardos, Aaron Sorkin
Belfast, Kenneth Branagh
Don’t Look Up, Adam Mckay
King Richard, Zach Baylin

Adapted Screenplay
CODA, Siân Heder – WINNER

Drive My Car, Ryûsuke Hamaguchi
Dune, Eric Roth, Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve
The Lost Daughter, Maggie Gyllenhaal
The Power Of The Dog, Jane Campion

Outstanding British Film
Belfast – WINNER
After Love
Ali & Ava
Boiling Point
Cyrano
Everybody’s Talking About Jamie
House Of Gucci
Last Night In Soho
No Time To Die
Passing

Supporting Actor
Troy Kotsur, CODA – WINNER

Mike Faist, West Side Story
Ciarán Hinds, Belfast
Woody Norman, C’mon C’mon
Jesse Plemons, The Power Of The Dog
Kodi Smit-Mcphee, The Power Of The Dog

Outbrain Advertisements

Film Not In The English Language
Drive My Car – WINNER

The Hand Of God
Parallel Mothers
Petite Maman
The Worst Person In The World

Costume Design
Cruella, Jenny Beavan – WINNER

Cyrano, Massimo Cantini Parrini
Dune, Robert Morgan, Jacqueline West
The French Dispatch, Milena Canonero
Nightmare Alley, Luis Sequeira
READ ALSO: BAFTA Nominations 2020 Released, Chernobyl Gets 12 Nominations

Also Read:  Beauty DIY 101: Step-By-Step Ways To Fixing Your Contact Lenses

Supporting Actress
Ariana DeBose, West Side Story – WINNER
Caitríona Balfe, Belfast
Jessie Buckley, The Lost Daughter
Ann Dowd, Mass
Aunjanue Ellis, King Richard
Ruth Negga, Passing

EE Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)
Lashana Lynch – WINNER

Ariana DeBose
Harris Dickinson
Millicent Simmonds
Kodi Smit-Mcphee

Outstanding Debut By A British Writer, Director Or Producer
The Harder They Fall, Jeymes Samuel (writer/director) [Also written by Boaz Yakin] – WINNER
After Love, Aleem Khan (writer/director)
Boiling Point, James Cummings (writer), Hester Ruoff (producer) [also written by Philip Barantini and produced by Bart Ruspoli]
Keyboard Fantasies, Posy Dixon (writer/director), Liv Proctor (producer)
Passing, Rebecca Hall (writer/director)

Casting
West Side Story, Cindy Tolan – WINNER
Boiling Point, Carolyn Mcleod
Dune, Francine Maisler
The Hand Of God, Massimo Appolloni, Annamaria Sambucco
King Richard, Rich Delia, Avy Kaufman

Make Up & Hair
The Eyes Of Tammy Faye, Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram, Justin Raleigh – WINNER
Cruella, Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne
Cyrano, Alessandro Bertolazzi, Siân Miller
Dune, Love Larson, Donald Mowat
House Of Gucci, Frederic Aspiras, Jane Carboni, Giuliano Mariana, Sarah Nicole Tanno

Original Score
Dune, Hans Zimmer – WINNER
Being The Ricardos, Daniel Pemberton
Don’t Look Up, Nicholas Britell
The French Dispatch, Alexandre Desplat
The Power Of The Dog, Jonny Greenwood

Sound
Dune, Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Doug Hemphill, Theo Green, Ron Bartlett – WINNER
Last Night In Soho, Colin Nicolson, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin, Dan Morgan
No Time To Die, James Harrison, Simon Hayes, Paul Massey, Oliver Tarney, Mark Taylor
A Quiet Place Part II, Erik Aadahl, Michael Barosky, Brandon Proctor, Ethan Van Der Ryn
West Side Story, Brian Chumney, Tod Maitland, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom

Also Read:  John Dumelo Shares Beautiful Photo Of Himself And His Family

Editing
No Time To Die, Tom Cross, Elliot Graham – WINNER
Belfast, Úna Ní Dhonghaíle
Dune, Joe Walker
Licorice Pizza, Andy Jurgensen
Summer Of Soul (Or, When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised), Joshua L. Pearson

Cinematography
Dune, Greig Fraser – WINNER
Nightmare Alley, Dan Laustsen
No Time To Die, Linus Sandgren
The Power Of The Dog, Ari Wegner
The Tragedy Of Macbeth, Bruno Delbonnel

Special Visual Effects
Dune, Brian Connor, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Gerd Nefzer – WINNER

Free Guy, Swen Gillberg, Brian Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis, Daniel Sudick
Ghostbusters: Afterlife, Aharon Bourland, Sheena Duggal, Pier Lefebvre, Alessandro Ongaro
The Matrix Resurrections, Tom Debenham, Hew J Evans, Dan Glass, J. D. Schwaim
No Time To Die, Mark Bokowski, Chris Corbould, Joel Green, Charlie Noble

British Short Film
The Black Cop, Cherish Oteka – WINNER

Femme, Sam H. Freeman, Ng Choon Ping, Sam Ritzenberg, Hayley Williams
The Palace, Jo Prichard
Stuffed, Theo Rhys, Joss Holden-Rea
Three Meetings Of The Extraordinary Committee, Michael Woodward, Max Barron, Daniel Wheldon

British Short Animation
Do Not Feed The Pigeons, Jordi Morera – WINNER
Affairs Of The Art
, Joanna Quinn, Les Mills
Night Of The Living Dread, Ida Melum, Danielle Goff, Laura Jayne Tunbridge, Hannah Kelso

Watch our trending video of the day below;

Photo Credit: Getty

- Advertisement -

Related Articles

- Advertisement -

Leave a Reply

Stay Connected

13,000FansLike
21,100FollowersFollow
37,000SubscribersSubscribe
- Advertisement -

Latest Articles