back to top
No menu items!
Friday, June 14, 2024
26.2 C
Lagos
More
    spot_img
    spot_img
    spot_img
    spot_img
    spot_img
    spot_img
    spot_img
    spot_img
    spot_img
    spot_img
    spot_img
    spot_img
    spot_img
    spot_img
    spot_img

    2018 Headies: See Full List Of Winners

    Must read

    The 2018 Headies has come and gone and as expected was a night of fun. Mayorkun, Davido, amongst many other top rated acts, picked an award for the night.

    See full list below;

    Check out the full list of nominees and winners in each category.

    BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

    BUTTERFLIES – OMAWUMI
    HALLELUYAH – FUNBI
    PONMILE – REMINISCE
    HEAVEN – BANKY W
    JOROMI – SIMI (WINNER)

    BEST POP SINGLE

    MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN
    ALL OVER – TIWA SAVAGE
    YEBA – KISS DANIEL
    ISKABA – WANDE COAL AND DJ TUNEZ
    IF– DAVIDO (WINNER)
    FIA – DAVIDO

    PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

    (FALL, MAMA) KIDOMINANT (WINNER)
    (ISKABA, MALO) SPELLZ
    (IF, RARA) TEKNO
    (MARADONA, COME CLOSER) SARZ
    (YAWA, VIRTUOUS WOMAN)– MASTERKRAFT

    BEST REGGAE/DANCEHALL SINGLE

    LOVE YOU DIE – PATORANKING FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
    DANCE – TIMAYA FT. RUDEBOY
    HOLY HOLY – 2BABA (WINNER)
    ROCK YOUR BODY – BURNA BOY
    COME CLOSER – WIZKID
    SOFA – KISS DANIEL

    BEST RAP ALBUM

    27 – FALZ
    TRIP TO THE SOUTH – ERIGGA
    EL HADJ – REMINISCE (WINNER)
    THE PLAYMAKER – PHYNO
    THE GLORY – OLAMIDE
    ROSE – AQ

    BEST R&B/POP ALBUM

    SOUNDS FROM THE OTHER SIDE – WIZKID (WINNER)
    TIMELESS – OMAWUMI
    SIMISOLA – SIMI
    GOLD – ADEKUNLE GOLD
    IJELE THE TRAVELLER – FLAVOR
    THIS IS ME – NINIOLA

    BEST MUSIC VIDEO

    MA LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID (MEJI ALABI)
    FOCUS– HUMBLE SMITH (CLARENCE PETERS)
    COME CLOSER – WIZKID (DAPS) [WINNER]
    BEEN CALLING – MALEEK BERRY (MEJI ALABI)
    YOLO – SEYI SHAY (MEJI ALABI)
    LIKE DAT – DAVIDO (DAPS)

    BEST R&B SINGLE

    FOLASHADE – PRAIZ
    LET ME KNOW – MALEEK BERRY
    ROMEO & JULIET – JOHHNY DRILLE
    LOVE YOU BABY – BANKY W
    SMILE FOR ME – SIMI (WINNER)

    BEST COLLABO

    MA LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID (WINNER)
    TEMPER REMIX – SKALES FT BURNA BOY
    JUICE – YCEE FT MALEEK BERRY
    NO FORGET – ADEKUNLE GOLD FT. SIMI
    COME CLOSER – WIZKID FT. DRAKE

    BEST RAP SINGLE

    YOU RAPPERS SHOULD FIX UP YOUR LIVES – MI (WINNER)
    SOMETHING LITE – FALZ FT YCEE
    LINK UP – PHYNO FT. BURNA BOY, M.I.
    UP TO YOU – SHOW DEM CAMP FT FUNBI
    ME VERSUS ME – ICE PRINCE

    BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE(MALE)

    A NON-VOTING CATEGORY:

    PERFECT WOMAN – FAZE
    FOLASHADE – PRAIZ (WINNER)
    ROMEO & JULIET – JOHNNY DRILLE
    LOVE YOU BABY – BANKY W

    BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)

    A NON-VOTING CATEGORY:

    IN THE AIR – WAJE
    GONE FOR GOOD – SIMI
    JOWO – ARAMIDE
    SARO – NINIOLA
    WHERE’S THE LOVE – NIYOLA FT. ADEKUNLE GOLD
    BUTTERFLIES – OMAWUMI (WINNER)

    NEXT RATED

    MALEEK BERRY
    MAYORKUN (WINNER)
    DICE AILES
    JOHNNY DRILLE
    ZORO

    HIP HOP WORLD REVELATION

    NINIOLA
    ADEKUNLE GOLD
    MR. EAZI
    REEKADO BANKS (WINNER)

    LYRICIST ON THE ROLL

    YOU RAPPERS SHOULD FIX UP YOUR LIVES – MI (WINNER)
    POLITICAL SCIENCE – AQ
    LIQUOR NIGHT – BOOGEY
    INDUSTRY NITE – ERIGGA

    BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

    PENALTY – SMALL DOCTOR (WINNER)
    WO – OLAMIDE
    SAI BABA – CDQ
    SHEPETERI – IDOWEST FT. DAMMY KRANE, SLIM CASE
    PASS THE AGBARA – SKUKI
    LEGBEGBE – MR REAL FT. IDOWEST, KELVIN CHUKS, OBADICE

    BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

    MONEY – ADEKUNLE GOLD
    ROMEO & JULIET – JOHNNY DRILLE
    PONMILE – REMINISCE
    FUN MI LOWO MI – ARAMIDE FT. SOUND SULTAN & KOKER (WINNER)
    LAGOS BARBIE – BANTU

    ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

    DAVIDO ( WINNER)
    WIZKID
    OLAMIDE
    SIMI
    TIWA SAVAGE

    SONG OF THE YEAR

    PENALTY – SMALL DOCTOR
    WO – OLAMIDE
    IF– DAVIDO
    YEBA – KISS DANIEL
    MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN
    FIA – DAVIDO (WINNER)

    AFRICAN ARTISTE

    SARKODIE
    CASPER NYOVEST
    NASTY C (WINNER)
    SAUTI SOL
    VANESSA MDEE

    HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE

    COME CLOSER– WIZKID (WINNER)
    IF– DAVIDO
    WO -OLAMIDE
    MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN
    YEBA– KISS DANIEL
    YAWA -TEKNO

    BEST PERFORMER

    FLAVOUR
    FALZ
    M.I.
    2BABA
    YEMI ALADE (WINNER)
    TIWA SAVAGE

    ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

    KIDI
    AIR BOY
    TENI (WINNER)
    JUNIOR BOY
    PERUZZI

    ALBUM OF THE YEAR

    SIMISOLA – SIMI
    GOLD – ADEKUNLE GOLD
    KLITORIS – BRYMO
    IJELE THE TRAVELER – FLAVOUR
    SOUNDS FROM THE OTHER SIDE – WIZKID
    THE PLAYMAKER – PHYNO

    SPECIAL RECOGNITION

    KAFFY
    HALL OF FAME
    CHRIS UBOSIPhoto Credit: Getty

    - Advertisement -spot_img

    More articles

    Leave a Reply

    - Advertisement -spot_img

    Latest article