2018 AMVCA Awards: See Full List Of Nominees

2018 AMVCA Awards: See Full List Of Nominees 1 The 2018 Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards nominee list has been released and yes many of our favourite stars snagged a spot in one or two categories. See full list of all nominees:

Best Actor in a comedy
Kalu Ikeagwu – Dr Meekam
IK Ogbonna – Excess Luggage
Blossom Chukwujekwu – The Big Fat Lie
Odunlade Adekola – A Million Baby OC Ukeje – Potato Potahto Jimmy Olukoya – Guyn Man 2018 AMVCA Awards: See Full List Of Nominees 1Best Actress in a comedy and TV series Rita Dominic – Big Fat Lie Adesua Etomi – 10 days in Sun city Queen Nwokoye – Excess Luggage Bimbo Ademoye – Backup Wife Dakore Akande – Isoken Nyce Wanueri – Auntie Boss Tatu – Akpe Ododoru Idemuza – Dickson Godwin T-Junction – Lester Millado The Torture – Rwamusigazi Kyakunzire Okafor’s Law – Yinka Edward Alter Ego – Bishop Blunt/Adeoye Adeniyi 2018 AMVCA Awards: See Full List Of Nominees 1Best Picture Editor Idemuza – Aloaye Omoake 18 Hours – Mark Maina Alter Ego – Moses Inwang/Tunde Bakare Hakkune – Asurf Oluseyi Hidden – Jibril Mailafia Best Sound Editor Tatu – Kolade Morakinyo Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare Alter Ego – Zezom Gnawni Ojukokoro – Dayo Thompson Hakkunde – James Coon Falcon

Best Soundtrack Movies/TV Series
M0 – Tom Koroluk Banana Island Ghost – Enyi Omeruah and Funbi Ogunbanwo Bella – Andrew Ahuura Tatu – Evelle Idahosa Trails – Oriri Osayamore 18 Hours – Jacktone Okore

Best Supporting Actor Saidi Balogun – Banana Island Ghost Tomiwa Edun – Banana Island Ghost Falz – New Money Kunle Idowu – Idahosa Trails Gabriel Afolayan – Okafor’s Law Wale Ojo – Betrayal

Best Supporting Actress Toyin Aimakhu – Tatu Dorcas Shola Fapson – Banana Island Ghost Funlola Afofiyebi-Riami – Tatu Ebele Okaro – Blackrose Lydia Forson – Isoken Emem Inwang – Alter Ego

Best Actress in a Drama/TV Series
Agaba Joan – The Torture Keira Hewatch – The Witness Box Miriam Kayode – Children of Mud Cinderella Sanyu – Bella Omotola Jalade Ekeinde – Alter Ego Lilian Echelon – Black Rose

Best Actor in a Drama Series Wale Ojo – Alter Ego Kalu Ikeagwu – Benevolence Rushabiro Raymond – The Torture Adjetey Anang – Keteke Adjetey Anang – Sidechic Gang Chris Attoh – Esohe

Best Movie West Africa Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso Alter Ego – Moses Inwang – Esther Eyibo Isoken – Jade Osiberu Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren Lotanna – Ifan Micheal

Best Movie East Africa 18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye The Forbidden – Kizito Samuel Saviour Rain – Mathew & Eleanor Nabwiso Bella – Math Bish

Best Movie Southern Africa Descent – Awal Abdulfatai The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah Salute! – Phillipe Talavera Jomako Black Democracy – Abraham Kabwe Nyasaland – Joyce Mhango Chavula

Best Director
Moses Inwang – Alter Ego Aloaye Omoake – Idemuza Asurf Oluseyi – Hakkunde Don Omope – Tatu Jade Osiberu – Isoken Mulindwa Richard – The Torture Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Potato Potahto

Best Overall Movie Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso Alter Ego – Moses Inwang 18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye Descent – Awal Abdulfatai

The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah

Best TV series Gina and Friends – Paul Igwe Professor Johnbull – Tchidi Chikere Papa Ajasco Reloaded – Wale Adenuga This Is It – Dolapo Adeleke Relatives – Tunde Adegbola

Best Art Director Isoken – Jade Osiberu Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren Lotanna – Ifan Micheal Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare 2018 AMVCA Awards: See Full List Of Nominees 1 Photo Credit: AMVCA

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here